Griefline Privacy Policy

Updated November 2020

Griefline Community and Family Services Inc. (ABN 34129399173) (Griefline) is committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information you provide to us. Griefline will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant state laws in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) describes our policies and procedures on the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information.  By providing any personal information to Griefline you indicate your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.  This Policy governs all personal information collected, used and disclosed by Griefline, including on the Griefline Website (including any of the webpages located at griefline.org.au, the Griefline Helpline and the Griefline Forums (the Forums)). The Grief and Loss, Loneliness and Isolation, First Responders and Natural Disasters Forums are provided by Griefline in partnership with the Rotary District 9800 organisation.

This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites (which are not owned or controlled by Griefline) that are linked to on any Griefline websites. Griefline does not make any guarantees regarding the privacy of these websites.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms of Use and Privacy Collection Statement.

What is personal information

When used in this Policy, “personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act.  Generally it means any information or an opinion that could be used to personally identify you.  

Collection of personal information

Griefline collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to Griefline when we deal with you over the phone, when you have contact with us in person or when you interact with us online including but not limited to our websites, online forums and social media channels (for example, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn). 

Griefline also uses Google Analytics to collect location-based data and information on user type, to analyse the audience of the websites and improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

The information collected by Griefline may include an individual’s name, age, email address, postcode and information about their use and access of the Griefline Website.

You do not need to disclose your name or email address to use the Griefline websites or take advantage of the online and telephone counselling resources and services offered by Griefline. Griefline will make reasonable efforts to permit individuals to use the Griefline services and the Griefline websites without providing personal information, but it may not be possible for Griefline to provide these services unless the individual supplies relevant personal information to Griefline.

Use of information

The location-based data, age-group and other generic information collected by Griefline is used to;

  • better understand the experience of registered Forums members and visitors to Griefline’s website; 
  • to improve Griefline’s websites and Forums;
  • for the marketing and research purposes of Griefline, its benefactors or service providers;
  • for internal administrative purposes;
  • for research, advice and information, including for bench-marking purposes;

If you provide personal information to Griefline, it will be used for the purpose of enabling Griefline Forums services to you. The primary reason we collect this information is for potential disclosure to emergency services or mental health crisis assessment teams when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety.  In these rare instances, your date of birth and post code can help response teams to identify and locate you. For this reason, we ask that you supply your home postcode, or the one you are most likely to post from.

Because of this duty of care, our forums are only open to Australian-based members. If you live outside Australia, you can access and read forum posts, but will not be able to respond.      

The personal information collected by Griefline may also be used for;

  • to allow you to obtain access to the interactive elements of our websites (including research and professional learning);
  • to provide you with the information or resources you have requested;
  • to show your name and the amount of any donation or sponsorship you may make on our website (unless you choose a private or anonymous donation);
  • to assess any application from you to work or volunteer with us; 
  • if you lodge a complaint or query with us, to process and respond to your complaint or query; and
  • improvement of the services supplied by Griefline and the Griefline websites or related resources

Disclosure of information

Personal information held by Griefline is not disclosed, sold or otherwise supplied to any third party, including any third party situated overseas, unless that disclosure is to provide the services offered by Griefline or the Griefline Website, or that disclosure is to one of our charity or other partners in connection with the Forums or any other online forums Griefline operates.

Griefline may also disclose your personal information to any person if we are authorised or required to do so by law (for example, in an emergency medical situation).

The Forums are hosted by servers located in Australia and elsewhere as Griefline requires.

Research information

By disclosing personal information or other data on the Griefline Website, for example by completing surveys or posting on Forums, you acknowledge that the data you submit may be used by Griefline for research and evaluation purposes. Any information collected in this way will be de-identified before analysis, and any identifying data will be destroyed or permanently deleted. 

Security of information

Personal information physically held by Griefline is secured on locked premises regularly checked by a security guard. Information held in electronic form is secured from unauthorised access by methods that include a firewall and encrypted password control.  All staff at Griefline are trained to handle personal information confidentially and have signed agreements not to disclose personal information to any third party in breach of this agreement.

Despite these safeguards, the internet is not a wholly secure or private environment and breaches to online security can occur.  For further information about protecting yourself online, please see the Stay Smart Online website.

Disposal of information

Personal information no longer required by Griefline for any of the purposes contemplated by this Policy will be destroyed or permanently deleted.

Accuracy and freedom of information

Griefline is committed to ensuring that any personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. Any individual may access or request that Griefline correct the personal information that Griefline holds about them by contacting the Griefline Online Community Coordinator using the contact details set out below.

Changes to this policy

Griefline may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated terms on the Griefline Website. You can obtain a copy of the current Policy by contacting the Griefline Online Community Coordinator using the contact details set out below. The amended terms take effect when you access the Griefline Website or after 30 days, whichever is sooner.

Enquiries and complaints

Any enquiries or complaints about how Griefline collects, holds, uses or discloses personal information, or any breach of any principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), should be directed to the Griefline Online Community Coordinator using the contact details set out below. Griefline takes all complaints seriously. Upon receiving a complaint, Griefline will promptly carry out an investigation and will work with the individual concerned to resolve the issue. If you are not satisfied with Griefline’s handling of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Griefline Online Community Coordinator
E: onlinecommunity@griefline.org.au